Crawley vs Shrewsbury Match Summary & Live ScoreMatch Summary & Live Score
The upcoming meeting between Crawley Town and Shrewsbury takes place at Broadfield Stadium on 20 October 2026. Kickoff is set for as both teams prepare for another important fixture in the England League Two. Attention will turn to overall performance levels and tactical execution.
Crawley Town generally use a balanced tactical approach.
Recent Form
Crawley Town
LDLLL
Shrewsbury
WLWDD
Crawley Town are struggling badly and picking up very few positive results. If this trend continues, their position may come under threat.
In contrast, Shrewsbury are in solid form, consistently picking up results in recent matches. They remain reliable and consistent in recent games.
Recent Form Home/Away
Crawley Town (Home)
DLLL
Shrewsbury (Away)
WDLLL
There is little difference in Crawley Town's performance across venues.
Shrewsbury form remains fairly steady regardless of location.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet)
Crawley Town
-----
Shrewsbury
+----
Crawley Town are finding it difficult to shut out their opponents. Defensive frailties could be costly.
Meanwhile, Shrewsbury have clear defensive issues, conceding goals regularly. They will need to tighten things up at the back.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet) Home/Away
Crawley Town (Home)
----
Shrewsbury (Away)
-----
There is little difference in Crawley Town's clean sheet rate regardless of venue.
Shrewsbury show only minor variation in defensive strength between home and away games.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5)
Crawley Town
++-++
Shrewsbury
--++-
Crawley Town's matches have been highly entertaining, with goals flowing freely. Fans have been treated to plenty of action.
In contrast, Shrewsbury show no clear trend in the goal count of their recent fixtures. Much depends on the opponent.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5) Home/Away
Crawley Town (Home)
++--
Shrewsbury (Away)
+--+-
A rare pattern, with Crawley Town's goals flowing more freely in away fixtures.
Shrewsbury's matches show a similar goal pattern both home and away.
Scoring Consistency
Crawley Town
++-++
Shrewsbury
+-+++
Crawley Town have consistently managed to find the net in recent matches. Their forward line looks sharp and confident.
Similarly, Shrewsbury have been highly reliable in attack, finding the net in almost every recent match. Opponents are under constant pressure when facing their attack.
Scoring Consistency Home/Away
Crawley Town (Home)
++--
Shrewsbury (Away)
++---
A surprising trend, with Crawley Town's goals coming much more frequently in away fixtures.
A strong home bias in Shrewsbury's attacking output.
On average Crawley Town scores 0.8 and concedes 2 goals in home matches, while Shrewsbury averagely scores 0.6 and concedes 1.8 goals in away matches.
Follow Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury live match coverage here.
Match Information
Venue: Broadfield Stadium
Crawley vs Shrewsbury Live Match StatsLive Match Stats
On average Crawley Town scores after every 12.9 shots, while Shrewsbury gets averagely 10.3 shots in a game.
Follow the detailed online statistics for Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury here. Let\'s see how statistics change.
Crawley vs Shrewsbury Starting Lineups & FormationsStarting Lineups & Formations
Crawley Town fielded the below lineup in the last match against Salford City: Mannone; Richards, Barker, Farquharson; Duke-Mckenna, Jennings, Arthurs, Tinsdale; Adeyemo, Di Biase; Morgan
In their last match against Bristol Rovers starting lineup of Shrewsbury was the following: Brook; Ruffels, Boyle, Stubbs; Berkoe, Turner-Cooke, Sang, Hoole; McMahon-Brown; Davison, Lloyd
Scorestrike will provide all details about Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury match lineups here.