Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Match Preview & Recent FormsMatch Preview & Recent Forms
Al Shabab Al Ahli welcome Esteghlal to Al-Rashid Stadium on 27 October 2026, with kickoff scheduled for . The fixture forms part of the ongoing Asia Champions League, Group Stage schedule and brings together two sides looking to deliver a strong performance.
Al Shabab Al Ahli tend to keep a balanced shape on the pitch.
Esteghlal prioritise defensive solidity in their approach.
Recent Form
Al Shabab Al Ahli
WW
Esteghlal
WW
Al Shabab Al Ahli have struggled to find rhythm, producing a patchy run of results. Recent fluctuations suggest outcomes are still unpredictable.
Also, Esteghlal show inconsistency in recent results, with no clear trend emerging. Inconsistency has been a recurring theme recently.
Recent Form Home/Away
Al Shabab Al Ahli (Home)
W
Esteghlal (Away)
W
Al Shabab Al Ahli form remains fairly steady regardless of location.
Esteghlal show only minor variation in results between home and away matches.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet)
Al Shabab Al Ahli
-+
Esteghlal
-+
Al Shabab Al Ahli have shown solid organisation at the back in recent matches. They look fairly disciplined in defence.
Also, Esteghlal continue to show resilience at the back. The back line has been performing reliably.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet) Home/Away
Al Shabab Al Ahli (Home)
+
Esteghlal (Away)
-
A huge contrast in clean sheet potential, heavily favouring home games for Al Shabab Al Ahli.
Esteghlal's defence is dramatically stronger at home compared to away matches.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5)
Al Shabab Al Ahli
+-
Esteghlal
++
Al Shabab Al Ahli have often featured in open games with several goals. There is usually a good balance between attack and defence.
In contrast, Esteghlal are involved in some very high-scoring fixtures. Their matches rarely disappoint in terms of excitement.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5) Home/Away
Al Shabab Al Ahli (Home)
-
Esteghlal (Away)
+
Al Shabab Al Ahli's away games are significantly higher-scoring than at home.
There is little change in goal frequency across venues for Esteghlal.
Scoring Consistency
Al Shabab Al Ahli
++
Esteghlal
++
Al Shabab Al Ahli have consistently managed to find the net in recent matches. Their forward line looks sharp and confident.
Likewise, Esteghlal show strong attacking consistency, rarely ending matches without a goal. Opponents are under constant pressure when facing their attack.
Scoring Consistency Home/Away
Al Shabab Al Ahli (Home)
+
Esteghlal (Away)
+
There is little difference in Al Shabab Al Ahli's scoring output across venues.
Esteghlal's ability to score has been consistent home and away.
Follow Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal live match coverage here.
Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Video Content
Videos of the scored goals and highlights for Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal will go here.
Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Live Match StatsLive Match Stats
On average Al Shabab Al Ahli scores after every 8 shots, while Esteghlal gets averagely 17 shots in a game.
Follow the detailed online statistics for Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal here. Let's see how statistics change.
Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal Starting Lineups & FormationsStarting Lineups & Formations
Al Shabab Al Ahli fielded the below lineup in the last match against Al Ittihad Jeddah: Donelli; Renan, Faes, Gomes; Ezatolahi; Santos, Maksimovic, Lemos, Markelo; Bala, Azmoun
In their last match against Al Gharrafa Club Doha starting lineup of Esteghlal was the following: Far Abbasi; Ashurmatov, Aghasi, Fallah; Goudarzi, Cheshmi, Razzaghinia, Hardani; Gholizadeh, Saharkhizan, Masharipov
Scorestrike will provide all details about Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal match lineups here.
Al Shabab Al Ahli vs Esteghlal H2H Stats & Previous ResultsH2H Stats & Previous Results
General
Matches
LAST MATCHES
LAST MATCHES
Champions League, Group Stage 2026-2027 Standings & Table