Excelsior Virton vs Sporting Hasselt Match Preview & Recent FormsMatch Preview & Recent Forms
Excelsior Virton welcome Sporting Hasselt to Stade Yvan Georges on 10 October 2026, with kickoff scheduled for . The fixture forms part of the ongoing Belgium Challenger Pro League schedule and brings together two sides looking to deliver a strong performance.
Excelsior Virton focus on staying compact and organised.
Sporting Hasselt tend to keep a balanced shape on the pitch.
Recent Form
Excelsior Virton
DWLWW
Sporting Hasselt
LWLLW
Excelsior Virton have been one of the most in-form sides lately, performing consistently at a high level. Confidence should be high going into the next match.
However, Sporting Hasselt have shown strong momentum, remaining difficult to beat in recent weeks. They remain reliable and consistent in recent games.
Recent Form Home/Away
Excelsior Virton (Home)
WLW
Sporting Hasselt (Away)
WLW
Excelsior Virton form remains fairly steady regardless of location.
Sporting Hasselt's results have been consistent regardless of playing at home or away.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet)
Excelsior Virton
-+-++
Sporting Hasselt
----+
Excelsior Virton continue to show resilience at the back. The back line has been performing reliably.
In contrast, Sporting Hasselt have been vulnerable defensively, rarely managing to keep clean sheets. They will need to tighten things up at the back.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet) Home/Away
Excelsior Virton (Home)
+-+
Sporting Hasselt (Away)
--+
There is little difference in Excelsior Virton's clean sheet rate regardless of venue.
Sporting Hasselt's defensive record is consistent both home and away.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5)
Excelsior Virton
-+--+
Sporting Hasselt
-++--
Excelsior Virton show no clear trend in the goal count of their recent fixtures. Game tempo has varied from match to match.
Similarly, Sporting Hasselt have had some open matches, while others have remained tight. Much depends on the opponent.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5) Home/Away
Excelsior Virton (Home)
+-+
Sporting Hasselt (Away)
++-
Excelsior Virton's goal trends remain fairly stable regardless of location.
Only small differences appear in Sporting Hasselt's match tempo home versus away.
Scoring Consistency
Excelsior Virton
++-++
Sporting Hasselt
-+--+
Excelsior Virton have consistently managed to find the net in recent matches. Their forward line looks sharp and confident.
In contrast, Sporting Hasselt's attacking form has been inconsistent, with some matches ending without a goal. Improving finishing could make a big difference.
Scoring Consistency Home/Away
Excelsior Virton (Home)
+-+
Sporting Hasselt (Away)
+-+
Excelsior Virton's ability to score has been consistent home and away.
Sporting Hasselt attacking output remains fairly steady regardless of location.
On average Excelsior Virton scores 2 and concedes 0.3 goals in home matches, while Sporting Hasselt averagely scores 1 and concedes 1.3 goals in away matches.
Follow Excelsior Virton vs Sporting Hasselt live match coverage here.
Excelsior Virton vs Sporting Hasselt Video Content
Videos of the scored goals and highlights for Excelsior Virton vs Sporting Hasselt will go here.
Excelsior Virton vs Sporting Hasselt Live Match StatsLive Match Stats
On average Excelsior Virton scores after every 7.5 shots, while Sporting Hasselt gets averagely 13.7 shots in a game.
Follow the detailed online statistics for Excelsior Virton vs Sporting Hasselt here. Let's see how statistics change.
Excelsior Virton fielded the below lineup in the last match against Lokeren: De Schrevel; Ntenda, Tchaptchet, Lambotte, Kari, Assengue; Arib, Dembele, Goudani; Wade, Hachem
In their last match against Beerschot-Wilrijk starting lineup of Sporting Hasselt was the following: Cascio; Lucker, Labie, Thiam, Masscho; Milts, Vankerkhoven, Gerits, Ngoyi; Hairemans, Bounou
Scorestrike will provide all details about Excelsior Virton vs Sporting Hasselt match lineups here.