Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku Match Preview & Recent FormsMatch Preview & Recent Forms
On 02 August 2026, Vaasan PS face Inter Turku at - with kickoff scheduled for . This Finland Veikkausliiga encounter presents another opportunity for both teams to compete and aim for a positive result.
Vaasan PS rely on wing-backs to provide width.
Inter Turku rely on proactive attacking football.
Recent Form
Vaasan PS
LLWWD
Inter Turku
LDWDD
Vaasan PS are in solid form, consistently picking up results in recent matches. The team should continue to build on their recent results.
In contrast, Inter Turku are currently going through a difficult run of form. It will be important for them to respond quickly in upcoming fixtures.
Recent Form Home/Away
Vaasan PS (Home)
WWWDW
Inter Turku (Away)
DWDDW
Vaasan PS show only minor variation in results between home and away matches.
Inter Turku form remains fairly steady regardless of location.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet)
Vaasan PS
--++-
Inter Turku
-++--
Vaasan PS have experienced ups and downs in recent defensive performances. Concentration at the back will be key.
Also, Inter Turku have struggled to maintain consistent defensive solidity. There is room for improvement in their defensive setup.
Defensive Record (Clean Sheet) Home/Away
Vaasan PS (Home)
++---
Inter Turku (Away)
++---
Vaasan PS's defensive record is consistent both home and away.
There is little difference in Inter Turku's clean sheet rate regardless of venue.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5)
Vaasan PS
++-+-
Inter Turku
+---+
Vaasan PS's fixtures tend to be attack-minded and lively. There is usually a good balance between attack and defence.
However, Inter Turku have had some open matches, while others have remained tight. Game tempo has varied from match to match.
Goal Trends (Over 2.5) Home/Away
Vaasan PS (Home)
-++-+
Inter Turku (Away)
--+-+
There is little change in goal frequency across venues for Vaasan PS.
Inter Turku's matches show a similar goal pattern both home and away.
Scoring Consistency
Vaasan PS
+++++
Inter Turku
+-+++
Vaasan PS show strong attacking consistency, rarely ending matches without a goal. Opponents are under constant pressure when facing their attack.
However, Inter Turku have consistently managed to find the net in recent matches. Their forward line looks sharp and confident.
Scoring Consistency Home/Away
Vaasan PS (Home)
+++++
Inter Turku (Away)
-++++
There is little difference in Vaasan PS's scoring output across venues.
Inter Turku's ability to score has been consistent home and away.
On average Vaasan PS scores 2.1 and concedes 0.8 goals in home matches, while Inter Turku averagely scores 1.8 and concedes 1 goals in away matches.
Follow Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku live match coverage here.
Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku Video Content
Videos of the scored goals and highlights for Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku will go here.
Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku Live Match StatsLive Match Stats
On average Vaasan PS scores after every 8.9 shots, while Inter Turku gets averagely 7.8 shots in a game.
Follow the detailed online statistics for Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku here. Let's see how statistics change.
Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku Starting Lineups & FormationsStarting Lineups & Formations
Vaasan PS fielded the below lineup in the last match against KuPS: Jalloh; Haukioja, Okereke, Simpson; Lima; Turfkruier, Raisanen, Mane, Ogunniyi; Odhiambo, Kouassivi-Benissan
In their last match against Gnistan starting lineup of Inter Turku was the following: Huuhtanen; Tauriainen, Kangasniemi, Amankwah, Saarinen; Kiiskila, Laine; Jephta, Ahiabu, Essomba; Botue
Scorestrike will provide all details about Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku match lineups here.
Vaasan PS vs Inter Turku H2H Stats & Previous ResultsH2H Stats & Previous Results